Skip Navigation

2016

2016

Achievements of Pines Cup Badminton Tournament 2016

badminton-pines-cup-badminton

East Zone Badminton Championship 2016

 

badminton_2016_junior_boys

slide4

RWS Recycling Art Competition 2016

recycling-sculpture

14 of our pupils(2 teams) participated in the RWS Recycling Art Competition and they won as finalist ( consolation prize ) in Primary School Category.  Their Sculpture is published at S.E.A Aquarium in Resort World Sentosa. Congratulation to the following pupils:

TEAM 1 : PUPILS FROM 5F 

CHLOE SONG HARK YONG (Leader)

CHEW JIA YAN, TRICIA (Assistant Leader)

ANGEL TAN WEN XIN

EMILY TAN SEOK HUI

SARAH GWEE E-XUAN

CLAUDIA KHOO HUI WEN

CHEN JINGWEN

TEAM 2 : PUPILS FROM 3E 

CHLOE NG SI EN (Leader)

HO BERNICE (Assistant Leader)

KAELYN HONG YAN NING

SIM RUI EN JOY

KOH YI TING, ASHLEY

YAU LE HAN

JOY ONG KAI LE

57TH National Primary School Swimming Championship 2016

(21,22 & 25 April @ OCBC Aquatic Centre)

swim

Angela Wong Wen Wei (P6 Diligence) came in the 4th position in Girls B Division 100 M and 50 M freestyle. Congratulation and keep up the good work, Angela.


National Inter-Primary School Tae Kwon Do Championships 2016

tkd 

Cherry Wei Jia Ying from Pri 4 Excellence came in 1st in the Korugi Individual under the Junior Division Poomsae Belt category on the 14th April 2016 held at the Toa Payoh Indoor Stadium.

Congratulation and keep up the good work, Cherry.

 

2016 International Chinese Language Competition for Primary School

Congratulations to our following students for their achievements.

Singapore District

copper-award_liu-yixuan-6d

Xue Kexin – Class 5C – Silver Award

silver-award_xue-kexin_5c

Liu Yixuan – Class 6D – Bronze Award

 

International

copper-award_xue-kexin_5c

Xue Kexin – Class 5C – Bronze Award

27th National Primary Schools Chinese Calligraphy Competition

co-organised by Lian He Zao Bao and Chinese Calligraphy Society of Singapore on 1st May 2016

梁名惠 (Neo Ming Hui) – Class 6D – 2nd

刘仰智 (Low Yang Zhi) – Class 6C – Merit

National Primary Schools Chinese Calligraphy Competition 

organised by You Tee CC and Chinese Calligraphy Society of Singapore – 27 March 2016 (Sunday)

刘仰智 (Low Yang Zhi) – Class 6C – 2nd

梁名惠 (Neo Ming Hui) – Class 6D – Merit

Also Yang Zhi(6C) participated in East Zone(Zhog Zheng)2016 Art Fest and his writing”无暇” being selected to be displayed at Centrlal Library, Level B1, from 2nd to 9th April 2016, 10am to 9pm.

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad For Primary Schools (SMOPS) 2016

Jerome Tam Yu Yang – Class 6C – Silver Award

Zhang Minyue – Class 6C – Silver Award

Kong Li Xuan – Class 6C – Bronze Award

Sun Yining – Class 6C – Bronze Award
Chinese Language & Cultural Quiz 

On 15 Apr 2016, our students participated in the Chinese Language and Cultural Quiz Competition organized by Temasek Junior College. Congratulations to the 3rd Prize and Merit Prize winners.

3rd Prize (Team Award): Mr Tan Shan Wen (6D), Liu Yixuan (6D) , Lim Zhi Min (6D), Lim Yong Da (5D) 

Merit Prize (Team Award): Zhang Jiawei (6C), Liang Ruiqian (6C), Leow Yu Xuan Valencia (5D), Sim Shu Yue (5D) 

Singapore National Minime U12 & U10 Championships (Fencing) 

The Poi Ching fencing boys mentioned below took part in the above-mentioned championships held over the weekend of Sunday 13 Mar 2016 & Monday 14 Mar 2016.

Under-10 Boys Espee Individual

Javier Chew Wei Quan (Class 4G)

Wang Yijie (Class 4D)

Lim Jayenn Jie En (Class 4H)

Aw Min Kai (Class 3G)

Tan Wayen (Class 2I)

Under-12 Boys Espee Individual

Koh Nicholas, Fang Wei (Class 5D)

Tan Elson, Yong Han (Class 6C)

Aw Zheng Xi (Class 5F)

With the kind support of School Leaders and the PSG of Poi Ching School, our fencers trained hard for the championships every Saturday @ PCS with the guidance of their coaches from Fencing Masters.

The championships was held at the OCBC Arena, Hall 6, National Stadium. The boys were well supported by their parents and siblings.

Ryan Tan (Singapore Sports School) our old boy from graduation year 2015 won a bronze medal in the Under-14 Boys Epee event.  

The highlight of PCS’s participation, came in the Under-12 Boys Epee event where Elson Tan of PCS, won the GOLD MEDAL.

Elson Tan and Ryan Tan were in the pioneer batch of fencers that started fencing in 2012.

PCS fencers taking part in the Under-10 Boys Epee event got much needed experience as they fenced much bigger and experienced opponents. With this competition under their belt the boys are looking forward to do better at next year’s competition.

The fencing pipeline @ PCS has produced many medals at National and International levels.

We look forward to the PSG’s continued support to bring fencing to more boys and girls at PCS.

(Bus) Wrap : Design Competition @ Bulim Carnival Day

Congratulations to Ng Shin Rei Variel of 4D!

She was at the A Bulim Carnival Day and she took part in the on-the-spot – It’s A (Bus) Wrap: Design Competition with her family! Variel’s design has been selected as 1st by the Tower Transit Family.

In addition to the wonderful gifts and certificate, Variel’s work will be digitised and used on a bus wrap on one of the training buses! She has been invited to view the completed bus wrap and the press will feature Variel and her work.

Keep up the good work, Variel!!

East Zone Volleyball Championship 2016

Senior Girls : 3rd

Junior Girls:  2nd

Junior Boys : 3rd

12th National Primary Schools Wushu Championship 2016

The Wushu School Team participated in the 12th National Primary Schools Wushu Championships 2016 in March. It was held over a period of 7 days and took place in Tao Nan School and Toa Payoh Sports Hall. Our School Team has done well this year, winning 14 awards (1st–4thposition) from the individual events and 1 award from the group events.

Senior Boys

Ong Yan Heng – Class 6F

  • Broadsword: 3rd
  • 5-Duan Changquan: 5th
  • Cudgel: 6th

Justin Tan Shen Jun – Class 6H

  • Sword: 6th

Senior Girls

Chang Jing Heng – Class 6C

  • Nan Dao (Southern Broadsword): 1st
  • Nan Gun (Southern Cudgel): 1st
  • 5-Duan Nanquan (Southern Fist): 2nd

Shayne Lai Xuanru – Class 6H

  • 4-Duan Cudgel: 3rd
  • 5-Duan Changquan: 4th

Junior Boys

Javier Koh Wei Jun – Class 5H

  • Broadsword: 4th
  • Changquan: –

Riqal Rong Guan Bin Ashari – Class 5I

  • 4-Duan Sword: 5th
  • Changquan: 5th

Lim Si Kai Andric – Class 4F

  • 3-Duan Nanquan (Southern Fist): 4th

Chiah Jia An Cyrus – Class 4F

  • 3-Duan Nanquan (Southern Fist): 5th

Elston Tan Jun Yang – Class 4H

  • Nanquan (Southern Fist): 1st
  • Nan Dao (Southern Broadsword): –

Adester Low – Class 4F

  • Nan Gun (Southern Cudgel): 6th

Seow Yu Bin Cayden – Class 4E

  • 4-Duan Cudgel: –

Junior Girls

Sherman Hoo Xuan Min – Class 5C

  • Cudgel: 3rd
  • 3-Duan Nanquan (Southern Fist): –

Magdeline Lin Hsien Huei – Class 5H

  • Broadsword: 3rd

Teo Ke Yi, Bella – Class 5G

  • Broadsword: 5th

Wu Zuxin Josie – Class 4F

  • 4-Duan Sword: 2nd
  • Changquan: 4th

Rachel Lee Jia Hui – Class 4C

  • 5-Duan Broadsword: 3rd
  • 5-Duan Changquan: –

Ang Wei Ju – Class 5D

  • Group Weapon: 3rd

Magdeline Lin Hsien Huei – Class 5H

  • Group Weapon: 3rd

Rachel Lee Jia Hui – Class 4C

  • Group Weapon: 3rd

Shermain Hoo Xuan Min – Class 5C

  • Group Weapon: 3rd

Teo Ke Yi, Bella – Class 5G

  • Group Weapon: 3rd

Wu Zuxin Josie – Class 4F

  • Group Weapon: 3rd

Naomi Ling – Class 5F

  • Group Weapon: 3rd

Ang Zhi Yi – Class 5E

  • Group Weapon: 3rd
Back to top